Pomifera Oil- Where it’s found and Benefits

 

Pomifera Oil Where does it come from?

Pomifera Oil comes from the  The Osage Orange,  or Maclura Pomifera.  This fruit is the product of a common midwestern fruit tree.  The Osage-orange is a small to medium-sized tree, having a short trunk and a rounded or irregular crown. The twigs are buff to orange-brown and are armed with one-half inch long spines. The stems exude a milky sap when cut. The Osage-orange is dioecious, meaning that male and female flowers are produced on separate trees. The small, green flowers appear in May or June. Female trees produce 3-to 5-inch diameter fruit which ripen in September or October and fall to the ground.  The Osage-orange is native to a small area in eastern Texas, southeastern Oklahoma, and southwestern Arkansas.  While the wood of the Osage Orange tree, which is highly resistant to rot,  is valuable for it’s usage in many farm related things such as fence posts, tree nails, furniture and archery bows, the fruit is considered a throwaway  in the landscape and is thought to have little value as it is not an important source of nutrition for animals.

However, as it turns out, this highly sustainable,  Hedge Apple (or Osage Orange) oil has many benefits to humans. It is antimicrobial,  anti inflammatory, antibacterial and has antioxidant properties and is very good for your skin.  It repairs damaged and aged skin cells and helps heal many common skin issues, including rosacea. The improvement this incredible oil produces is immediate and truly impressive.  This oil from this fruit is so impresive that it penetrates the skin cell and take whatever it is mixed with with it- meaning it will enhance the effectiveness of anything it is mixed with.  That’s good news for those of us with mature skin!

You can also prevent nail fungus and nail infections with the Pomifera Oil. It will soften and moisturize cuticles, increase nail growth and strength, and treat, protect, and prevent your nails from fungal infections and hangnails.  I don’t know about you but Hangnails are the worst for me!

Use it in your bath! Add a few drops of Pomifera Oil  to your bath and soak your way to soft and hydrated skin. When mixed with water, Pomifera Oil  has the ability to soak even deeper into your tissues to rejuvenate your skin and will help maintain the collagen in your skin and reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles over time.

It can be used to remove makeup.  A few drops can remove makeup naturally. Pomifera Oil breaks down water resistant and waterproof substances. You can use it to soften your skin, hydrate your lashes and eyebrows.

Pomifera oil can be used to heal and hydrate a sunburn.  It also can be used to control frizz of your hair and provide sun protection for your hair.

Pomifera oil is useful in  calming rosacea, eczema, psoriasis, soothing cuts and burns, eliminating cold sores, helping acne, healing scars, athlete’s foot and nourishing hair.  It is rich in Omega 6 fatty acids (you need both Omega 6 and Omega 3’s in your life)  and is UV protective.

Where can you get some of this precious oil?  Stay tuned. Or inbox me for more details.

 

One Comment

  1. Pingback: Limelight by Alcone Series #7 Skin Care /Serums and Oils- One Drop Wonder – Stories from the Big Chair

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *